Privacy Policy

Data Controller Contact Details

Name: Collectively Accountable TCBL
Registered Address: 40-44 Patrick Street Waterford Ireland – X91 X3KF
Email: info@collectivelyaccountable.com

This is the privacy notice of Collectively Accountable. In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Collectively Accountable. We are registered in Ireland. Our registered office is at 40-44 Patrick Street, Co Waterford, Ireland.

This is a notice to inform you of our policy regarding the information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the legislation and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018.  By visiting the website of the Data Controller, the Data Subject (“visitor”, “you”) accepts the terms of this privacy policy.  

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

When you visit our website

Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (eg the website or URL link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

We collect and store server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber-attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not make nor do we allow our hosting provider to make, any attempt to identify you from the information collected via our server logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file containing information that can be remembered by a web browser between pages. When an individual uses a web browser to access the internet their browser can create cookies which are stored on the users computer or whatever device they are using. Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software. They are purely a string of text and numbers.

How do we use cookies

Collectively Accountable uses cookies to record how our visitors use and browse around our website; https://collectivelyaccountable.com. Cookies help us determine popular and unpopular pages and let us know where we need to improve our service offerings.

Using our Services

Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular in reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

For example; In order for us to provide a members area to you, we require certain information about you that is classed as personal information:

  • Name
  • Email Address


How we collect your data

How we get the information and why we have it

You provide us with your personal information when you;

  • Create a Collectively Accountable user account with us
  • Fill out our contact form
  • If you apply for a job at Collectively Accountable


Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis.

We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

Collectively Accountable needs to process your data in order to provide you with access to our members area, resource video and KPI calculator’s.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information and some may be special category data.

We may use it in order to:

  • Setting up your user account with us
  • Liaising with you
  • Provide you with our services

We may share your personal information with third parties in order to process the purchasing transaction of our services (Stripe). These companies must also adhere to the same data protection legislation.

We do not share any special category data.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so


For example, we may process your personal data on this basis for the purpose of;

  • necessary administration of the service – for example, creating your user account
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you which we believe you would expect a response
  • processing payments and invoices


Information we process because we have your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our service, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information on a new product offering which we think may suit you or to sign up to our newsletter.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.  

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@collectivelyaccountable.com

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation.

What we do with the information:

  • provide you with our services
  • keep our website safe and secure
  • We may share your personal data with selected business associates, suppliers and
  • contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web
  • hosting provider and our IT Cloud service providers


Accuracy of your personal data

Please keep us up to date with any changes to your personal data, this allows us to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date.

How long will Collectively Accountable use the personal data it collects about me?

Collectively Accountable will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than necessary.

For information on the time periods your data is held for please contact us on info@collectivelyaccountable.com

Who we are sharing your data with

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Collectively Accountable in the course of dealing with you in order to provide our services to you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfill this service, they will dispose of the details in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The third parties we pass your personal data to are:

  • Web hosting provider,
  • IT Cloud Service Providers
  • Payment Processor


We have issued all our third-party processors with a Data Processor agreement and/or checklist to ensure they are GDPR compliant.

Data Transfers

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA. Should this change we will update our privacy

policy and ensure we have the correct safeguards in place to all for this to happen safely.

For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email info@collectivelyaccountable.com

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for profiling or direct marketing
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive.

Please contact us at info@collectivelyaccountable.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The Data Protection Commission address:

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Privacy Policy statement changes

Collectively Accountable may change this policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically, so you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.